April Retail Data Roundup 2026​

April 2026 Cannabis Market Pulse

Inside Pennsylvania, Illinois, and Florida

The first edition of the HighRewards monthly state-by-state report.

TL;DR

We’re kicking off a new monthly series at HighRewards: state-by-state cannabis market reports built from real consumer purchase data on our network. April 2026 is the first edition, covering three of the most-watched markets in the country: Pennsylvania, Illinois, and Florida.

A few things stand out across the three:

Below: the full breakdown of all three states, plus the patterns and outliers worth knowing about.

How We Track This Data

Most cannabis market reports come from one of two places: point-of-sale data licensed weeks or months after the fact, or consumer surveys that ask shoppers what they think they bought.

We do it differently. Our data comes from real receipts uploaded by real shoppers in our app, paired with longitudinal location data showing where those same shoppers go before, during, and after a visit. We can see the basket, the chain, the brand, the category, the price, and we can stitch those data points together across visits and across stores to understand who shops where, how often, and what share of their cannabis spend each operator captures.

That means we can publish things like share of wallet, repeat rate, and cross-shopping behavior, not just revenue. And because the data is updated daily, monthly reports are based on what actually happened last month, not what happened a quarter ago.

We cover every cannabis-legal state in the country. April 2026 starts with PA, IL, and FL. We’ll be adding more states each month.

Florida: Where the Giant Is Also the Stickiest

Florida is a medical-only market, and the dynamics of medical markets are different from adult-use. Higher repeat purchase frequency, more program-driven loyalty, and a tighter set of dominant operators. April reflects all of that.

State-Level Averages

The 4.0 receipts per customer figure is the FL signal. Patients are returning multiple times per month, which is meaningfully higher than what we see in adult-use markets where casual purchasing patterns dominate.

Top 10 Chains by Revenue

  1. Trulieve
  2. MUV (Verano)
  3. Curaleaf
  4. Surterra (Parallel)
  5. Planet 13
  6. AYR
  7. Green Dragon
  8. Sunnyside (Cresco Labs)
  9. RISE (Green Thumb Industries)
  10. The Flowery

Trulieve and MUV are essentially tied at the top, with the rest of the field a meaningful step behind. Trulieve’s lead reflects its sheer footprint in the state.

Top 5 by Average Order Value

  1. The Flowery ·  $82
  2. MUV (Verano)  ·  $68
  3. Trulieve ·  $60
  4. RISE (Green Thumb Industries)  ·  $59
  5. Sunnyside (Cresco Labs)  ·  $56

The Flowery’s $82 AOV is well above the FL state average of $56. They’re running a clearly differentiated premium playbook in a market where most chains compete on volume.

Top 5 by Repeat Customer Rate

  1. Surterra (Parallel)  ·  57.7%
  2. Planet 13 ·  55.9%
  3. Trulieve ·  52.3%
  4. MUV (Verano)  ·  49.6%
  5. Curaleaf ·  41.0%

Surterra and Planet 13 lead loyalty, but Trulieve at 52.3% with the largest customer base in the state is the more impressive number. It’s much harder to maintain repeat rates as you scale.

Top 5 by Share of Wallet

  1. Planet 13 ·  61.4%
  2. MUV (Verano)  ·  60.1%
  3. The Flowery ·  53.5%
  4. Trulieve ·  50.6%
  5. RISE (Green Thumb Industries)  ·  48.6%

Share of wallet measures the percentage of a shopper’s total cannabis spend that goes to a given chain. Planet 13’s 61.4% is striking. When their customers shop cannabis, more than 60 cents of every dollar stays with Planet 13.

Top 5 by Month-over-Month Growth

  1. Sunnyside (Cresco Labs)  ·  +26.2%
  2. Surterra (Parallel)  ·  +24.5%
  3. Planet 13 ·  +21.7%
  4. Trulieve ·  +15.6%
  5. Green Dragon ·  +0.1%

The growth leaderboard tells a different story than the revenue leaderboard. Cresco’s Sunnyside is the fastest grower in FL despite ranking #8 by total revenue. Worth watching over the next few months.

Top 10 Brands by Market Share

  1. Float (Trulieve)  ·  10.1%
  2. Roll One (Curaleaf)  ·  9.1%
  3. Savvy (Verano)  ·  7.6%
  4. Muv (Verano)  ·  7.1%
  5. Modern Flower ·  6.5%
  6. Essence ·  4.4%
  7. Grassroots ·  3.3%
  8. Sweet Supply ·  2.8%
  9. Sunshine Cannabis ·  2.4%
  10. Supply ·  2.2%

Florida’s brand market is dominated by house brands. The top four brands are all owned by chains in the top 5 revenue list. Vertical integration is paying off in FL.

Category Mix

  1. Flower ·  Avg. price $43
  2. Vapes ·  Avg. price $54
  3. Concentrates ·  Avg. price $45
  4. Edibles ·  Avg. price $26
  5. Pre-Rolls ·  Avg. price $15

Flower is roughly 2x the size of vapes by revenue. Pre-rolls have the smallest basket size at $15 average, which makes them a volume play, not a margin play.

Illinois: The Momentum Market

Illinois is one of the most competitive adult-use markets in the country, with established MSOs and a growing field of independent operators. April was a high-momentum month, with multiple chains posting double-digit and even triple-digit growth.

A note on the data: we removed Verano CPG IL from the chain rankings (consistent with our methodology of separating wholesale-only entities from retail), and 1906 has also been excluded since it operates as a wholesale brand rather than a retail dispensary. Verano’s retail presence in IL is captured under the Zen Leaf banner.

Top 8 Chains by Revenue

  1. Sunnyside* (Cresco Labs)
  2. Zen Leaf (Verano)
  3. Ivy Hall
  4. RISE (Green Thumb Industries)
  5. Ascend (Ascend Wellness)
  6. nuEra
  7. Beyond Hello (Jushi Holdings)
  8. Consume

Sunnyside leads, with Zen Leaf close behind. The top 5 represents the major MSOs you’d expect, with Ivy Hall as the standout independent in the field.

Top 5 by Average Order Value

  1. Sunnyside* (Cresco Labs)  ·  $114
  2. Ascend (Ascend Wellness)  ·  $102
  3. Ivy Hall ·  $96
  4. Consume ·  $85
  5. nuEra ·  $84

IL AOVs are notably higher than FL across the board. The combination of adult-use pricing and tax structure puts most chains comfortably above $80 average baskets.

Top 5 by Repeat Customer Rate

  1. Zen Leaf (Verano)  ·  61.5%
  2. Ivy Hall ·  50.0%
  3. RISE (Green Thumb Industries)  ·  50.0%
  4. Sunnyside* (Cresco Labs)  ·  37.5%
  5. Ascend (Ascend Wellness)  ·  33.3%

Zen Leaf’s 61.5% is the highest repeat rate in IL by a meaningful margin. Their customers are coming back at almost double the rate of Ascend’s.

Top 5 by Share of Wallet

  1. Zen Leaf (Verano)  ·  78.8%
  2. Ascend (Ascend Wellness)  ·  50.0%
  3. Sunnyside* (Cresco Labs)  ·  49.5%
  4. Beyond Hello (Jushi Holdings)  ·  46.9%
  5. RISE (Green Thumb Industries)  ·  46.0%

Zen Leaf again. Their customers send nearly 80% of their cannabis spend to Zen Leaf alone. That’s exceptional loyalty in a market with this many alternatives.

Top 5 by Month-over-Month Growth

  1. Beyond Hello (Jushi Holdings)  ·  +99.0%
  2. RISE (Green Thumb Industries)  ·  +86.2%
  3. Zen Leaf (Verano)  ·  +56.5%
  4. Ascend (Ascend Wellness)  ·  +42.3%
  5. Sunnyside* (Cresco Labs)  ·  +35.8%

This is the most aggressive growth board across all three states. Five chains posted MoM growth above 35%. Beyond Hello nearly doubled. Whether that level of momentum holds into May and June is the key question for IL.

Top 10 Brands by Market Share

  1. High Supply ·  10.5%
  2. Savvy (Verano)  ·  8.3%
  3. Simply Herb (Cresco Labs)  ·  7.2%
  4. Good Green ·  4.7%
  5. Cresco (Cresco Labs)  ·  4.7%
  6. Ozone ·  4.4%
  7. Rythm ·  4.4%
  8. Aeriz ·  3.2%
  9. &Shine ·  3.0%
  10. Superflux ·  2.8%

High Supply leads. Cresco shows up twice in the top 5 with Simply Herb and Cresco branded products, demonstrating the value of multi-tier brand portfolios.

Category Mix

  1. Flower ·  Avg. price $75
  2. Vapes ·  Avg. price $49
  3. Pre-Rolls ·  Avg. price $21
  4. Concentrates ·  Avg. price $62
  5. Edibles ·  Avg. price $17

Flower in IL averages $75 per purchase, the highest of the three states we tracked. That reflects both pricing and basket-building behavior in adult-use stores.

Pennsylvania: Where Loyalty Beats Scale

Pennsylvania is medical-only as of April 2026, and the dynamics show it. Compared to Illinois, PA has higher AOVs, more repeat purchasing, and a more concentrated set of dominant operators.

A note on the data: we removed Verano CPG PA from the chain rankings, consistent with how we treated Verano CPG IL. Verano’s retail presence in PA is captured under the Zen Leaf banner.

Top 9 Chains by Revenue

  1. Sunnyside* (Cresco Labs)
  2. Curaleaf
  3. Zen Leaf (Verano)
  4. Trulieve
  5. RISE (Green Thumb Industries)
  6. Ethos
  7. Organic Remedies
  8. Verilife (PharmaCann)
  9. The Apothecarium

Sunnyside leads PA and IL by revenue. Cresco’s positioning at the top of two major markets is a meaningful strategic advantage.

Top 5 by Average Order Value

  1. Curaleaf ·  $140
  2. Sunnyside* (Cresco Labs)  ·  $127
  3. The Apothecarium ·  $126
  4. Trulieve ·  $114
  5. Ethos ·  $90

PA AOVs are the highest across the three states. Curaleaf’s $140 average basket is well above the next state’s leader. Premium pricing combined with PA’s medical patient profile (longer sessions, more comprehensive trips) explains the gap.

Top 5 by Repeat Customer Rate

  1. The Apothecarium ·  70.6%
  2. Organic Remedies ·  60.7%
  3. Ethos ·  57.7%
  4. Zen Leaf (Verano)  ·  57.4%
  5. Curaleaf ·  56.6%

The Apothecarium’s 70.6% is the highest repeat rate we measured across all three states. They’re a smaller chain in PA, but their customers come back relentlessly.

Top 5 by Share of Wallet

  1. Zen Leaf (Verano)  ·  47.6%
  2. Sunnyside* (Cresco Labs)  ·  38.5%
  3. Curaleaf ·  38.1%
  4. Verilife (PharmaCann)  ·  36.2%
  5. Ethos ·  35.9%

Zen Leaf leads share of wallet in PA, just like in IL. Verano’s loyalty machine is a consistent theme across states.

Top 5 by Month-over-Month Growth

  1. The Apothecarium ·  +44.3%
  2. Verilife (PharmaCann)  ·  +23.5%
  3. Zen Leaf (Verano)  ·  +14.7%
  4. Organic Remedies ·  +14.5%
  5. Trulieve ·  +7.9%

The Apothecarium combines the highest repeat rate AND the fastest growth in PA. They’re worth watching closely.

Top 10 Brands by Market Share

  1. Organic Remedies ·  8.9%
  2. Supply ·  8.5%
  3. Savvy (Verano)  ·  6.7%
  4. Grassroots ·  6.2%
  5. Find ·  5.8%
  6. Cresco (Cresco Labs)  ·  4.9%
  7. Rythm ·  3.5%
  8. Strane ·  3.1%
  9. Select ·  3.0%
  10. Good Green ·  2.8%

Organic Remedies leads PA brand market share both as a chain and a brand. Vertical integration paying off in another medical market.

Category Mix

  1. Flower ·  Avg. price $65
  2. Vapes ·  Avg. price $51
  3. Concentrates ·  Avg. price $55
  4. Edibles ·  Avg. price $33
  5. Accessories ·  Avg. price $39

Flower revenue in PA is roughly 2.5x larger than vapes, the next category. Same flower-dominant pattern we see in every state.

Cross-State Patterns Worth Knowing

Looking at three states side by side, a few patterns emerge that any single-state report would miss.

1. Verano’s loyalty playbook works across markets

Zen Leaf leads share of wallet in both PA (47.6%) and IL (78.8%), and posts top-5 repeat rates in both states. Whatever Verano is doing at the customer relationship level, it travels. That’s a meaningful insight for both competitors and capital partners thinking about MSO performance benchmarks.

2. Cresco’s Sunnyside is the consistent revenue leader in adult-use

Sunnyside leads chain revenue in both IL and PA. Cresco isn’t winning every metric (Zen Leaf wins loyalty, Beyond Hello wins growth), but they’re consistently the largest revenue operator in the markets we tracked outside FL.

3. The same MSOs aren’t winning in every state

Trulieve dominates FL but isn’t a top-5 player in IL or PA. Curaleaf is top-3 in both PA and FL but doesn’t crack the top-5 in IL. Different markets reward different strategies and different operators. There’s no single “best” MSO in this data.

4. Premium chains have a real lane

The Flowery in FL ($82 AOV, 53.5% share of wallet), The Apothecarium in PA ($126 AOV, 70.6% repeat rate, +44.3% growth). Smaller-footprint operators leaning into premium positioning are doing very well, sometimes outperforming much larger competitors on per-customer economics.

5. Growth leaders are not revenue leaders

In every state, the fastest-growing chain is not the largest. In IL it’s Beyond Hello. In FL it’s Sunnyside (#8 by revenue). In PA it’s The Apothecarium (#9 by revenue). Momentum and scale are different stories.

6. Flower is universally dominant

In all three states, flower is the largest revenue category, typically 2x to 3x the next category. If you’re a brand making decisions about where to allocate marketing dollars or product development resources, this isn’t subtle. The market still buys flower.

7. Vertical integration shows up clearly in brand rankings

Trulieve’s Float leads brand share in FL. Organic Remedies leads in PA. Savvy and Muv (both Verano) are top 5 in both PA and FL. House brands sold through owned retail are punching above their weight everywhere we look.

What This Means for Operators, Brands, and Investors

If you’re running a chain, a brand, or evaluating cannabis as a capital partner, the data above answers a few different questions.

For chain operators, the metrics that matter most for valuation aren’t always revenue. Share of wallet, repeat rate, and customer lifetime value (which we can calculate from longitudinal data) are stronger predictors of durable performance than monthly revenue alone. The Apothecarium in PA is a case study: a small operator with the highest repeat rate and fastest growth in the state.

For brand teams, market share within a state is only half the picture. Knowing which chains your brand is concentrated in, and how those chains perform on share of wallet and repeat rate, tells you whether your brand is riding a strong customer relationship or a weak one.

For investors and acquirers, this is the data you typically don’t get until after diligence. Public reports aggregate state-level revenue. Private reports usually require an introduction. We can show you operator-by-operator, brand-by-brand, customer cohort by customer cohort, in any state, in near real time.

Want to See This Data for Your Market?

This is the first edition of our monthly cannabis market report. We’ll be publishing for additional states each month, and we’re actively building partnerships with brands, MSOs, retailers, and capital partners who want deeper insights, custom cuts, and direct access to the underlying data.

If that sounds useful, we’d love to talk. Reach out to us through our website or connect with us on LinkedIn.

We cover every cannabis-legal state in the country. We track every receipt, every check-in, every redemption on our network. And we can break the data down to the 1:1 consumer level, so you see what’s actually happening at the register and where your customers go next.

Next edition drops in May.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *